© 2018 KPMG, an Australian partnership and a member firm of the KPMG network of independent member firms affiliated with KPMG International Cooperative (“KPMG International”), a Swiss entity. All rights reserved.


The KPMG name and logo are registered trademarks or trademarks of KPMG International. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this document is of a general nature and is not intended to address the objectives, financial situation or needs of anyparticular individual or entity. It is provided for information purposes only and does not constitute, nor should it be regarded in any manner whatsoever, as advice and is not intended to influence a person in making a decision,including, if applicable, in relation to any financial product or an interestin a financial product. Although we endeavour to provide accurate and timely information, there can be no guarantee that such information is accurate as ofthe date it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. No one should act on such information without appropriate professional advice aftera thorough examination of the particular situation.


To the extent permissible by law, KPMG and its associated entities shall not be liable for any errors, omissions, defects or misrepresentations in the information or for any loss or damage suffered by persons who use or rely on such information (including for reasons of negligence, negligent misstatement or otherwise).



If you would like to access or update your personal information or you would like further information in relation to our privacy practices, please contact the National Privacy Officer by emailing

austprivacy@kpmg.com.au


or writing to: 

National Privacy Officer

KPMG

GPO Box 2291U

MELBOURNE VIC 3001

Privacy Statement

KPMG is committed to protecting your personal information. Where we collect personal information about you, we will treat the information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.


Where KPMG collects personal information via the digital platform, we do so for the purposes of authenticating your access to the platform or to notify you of KPMG’s services, publications and upcoming events. KPMG may disclose your personal information to KPMG’s external service providers, including for purposes of managing the platform on which your details are stored and to assist with resolving system errors.


Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and seek correction of your personal information. In addition, our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can make a complaint about our handling of your personal information and how we will deal with such complaints.

© 2019 KPMG, an Australian partnership and a member firm of the KPMG network of independent member firms affiliated with KPMG International Cooperative (“KPMG International”), a Swiss entity. All rights reserved.

is an innovation program

is an
accelerator program

Connect with a select group of scale-ups ready to engage companies with proven solutions

Develop practical capabilities in innovation and scale-up engagement through a series of innovation master classes

Engage your people as scale-up mentors and contacts

Strengthen engagement with the local scale-up ecosystem

for corporates in the  Mining and Energy Resources sectors

Find innovative solutions to priority operational challenges

RISE

Get “pitch ready” for exposure to corporates and investors in the Mining and Energy Resources sectors

Challenge your value proposition, business model and go-to-market strategy through deep-dive workshops, mentoring and engagement with industry leaders, entrepreneurs and subject matter experts

3 month intensive program for innovative scale-ups with proven solutions for the Mining and Energy Resources sectors

for scale-ups with solutions in the Mining and Energy Resources sectors

RISE 

Program Office

Program Office

Robert

Hoffmann

Sandi

Xian

KPMG Mentor



Courtney
Gardner

KPMG Mentor



Ellery
Blackman

KPMG Mentor

Steve

O'Reilly

KPMG Mentor



Bruce 

Sinclair

KPMG Mentor



KPMG Mentor

Tim 
Stainlay

Naustdal 

Moore

KPMG Mentor



Jacqueline McGrath

Mentors & Advisors

KPMG Mentor



KPMG Mentor


KPMG Mentor


KPMG Mentor

Program Office

KPMG Mentor

KPMG Mentor

Bronwyn 

Lovell

Lisa
Jenkinson

Alex
McMillan

Stephen 

Hobbs

Michelle

Carter

Kieran 

Lyons

Ashley
Brown

KPMG partners and specialists from across our management consulting, deal advisory, R&D tax and private enterprise practices will be joined by leading industry mentors and experts, each dedicating their time and expertise to assist our selected scale-ups and SMEs in taking their businesses to the next stage of growth.

“There simply is no better value accelerator 

program for Mining and Energy Resources sector

scale-ups and SMEs.'

Participate at no cost or equity and receive mentorship and advisory services while also gaining access to major mining and energy resource companies for direct customer insight and feedback. 

Access to Capital

Customer Discovery

Business Advice

+ Mentorship

Brand + Credibility

The only dedicated  Accelerator in Asia-Pacific for innovative scale-ups and SMEs in the Mining and Energy Resources sectors.


Participate at no cost or equity

Unique opportunities for scale-ups and SMEs in the Mining & Energy Resources sectors

Program participants include KPMG Australia, METS Ignited, NERA, Queensland Government, blue chip Mining and Oil & Gas companies, and industry-leading program mentors, giving immediate credibility and media attention to scale-ups and SMES.

Participating scale-ups have the opportunity to learn from experienced advisers on areas such as company set-up, product development, market insight and investor pitching.

With client relationships across the Australian Mining and Energy Resources sectors, we provide scale-ups & SMEs with access to a range of potential customers interested in supporting innovative technologies, and new thinking to solve their company’s problems.

Our deep network of investors, Mining and Energy Resource companies, many of whom are interested in investing in cutting-edge technology and innovation.

In the absence of customers, seed funding or development spend to date of at least AUD 200,000 with demonstrable evidence of customer validation of the value proposition for your product/service.

Ability to demonstrate that the commercialisation of the product or service has the potential to provide substantive benefit to the Australian Mining and Energy Resources sectors.

Willingness and ability to work from the KPMG Brisbane or Perth offices for one day per week during the 12 week program.


A founding core team in place (of at least two or more full-time staff).

A technologically advanced product or service solution to the Mining and Energy Resources sectors or to industries classified as supporting the Mining and Energy Resources sectors, that is distinctive and has a realistic prospect of becoming commercially successful i.e. a prototype can be demonstrated, the product or service solution may have been tested and qualified and ready for implementation or is already proven.

Who are we looking for?

The program supports Mining & Energy Resources Sector startups and SMEs with:

The program concludes with participants pitching to companies and potential investors in the Mining and Energy Resources sectors, as well as a graduation event.





GRADUATION DAY

During the program, we will set up regular meetings with companies in the  Mining and Energy Resources sectors  to give you the opportunity to demo your technology and gain customer insight and feedback.





ACCESS TO CUSTOMERS

After an organisation is selected to participate, we will contact you with next steps.


MARCH 2019

The review process includes a phone interview and, if successful, a second interview and review by a selection committee. We usually notify you of our decision within just a few weeks.



REVIEW AND DECISION

Applications close at midnight (AEST) 31 January 2019

APPLY

Executions is everything, so let's get the ball rolling!

From Product to Customer
to Global Market


RISE Accelerator

Applications are open from 

27 November 2018 - 31 January 2019



Applications close midnight (AEDT) 31 January 2019



Application period

Key Dates

For the RISE Accelerator

The program concludes with participants pitching to Mining and Oil & Gas sector companies and potential investors, as well as a graduation event.





GRADUATION DAY

During the program, we will set up regular meetings with Mining and Oil & Gas companies to give you the opportunity to demo your technology and gain customer insight and feedback.





ACCESS TO CUSTOMERS

After an organisation is selected to participate, we will contact you with next steps.


PROGRAM START

The review process includes a phone interview and, if successful, a second interview and review by a selection committee. We usually notify you of our decision within just a few weeks.



REVIEW AND DECISION

Applications open 

30 July 2018

APPLY

Executions is everything, so let's get the ball rolling!

From Product to Customer
to Global Market

Chironix is a robotics, machine learning and technology SME business. Chironix has expertise in data science, software engineering, robotics and operations. Chironix utilises a multi-disciplinary approach to provide business solutions from the intersection of humans, robots and data. Chironix identifies business challenges and facilitates a unified, holistic solution between humans and robots. Their extensive enterprise network in defence, aerospace, medical and government across Australia, the U.S. and Asia is leveraged through technology solutions in machine learning and cloud computing.


Chironix

DIGATEX provides clients with market leading artificial intelligence (AI) tools, using machine learning, to help transform existing engineering data and documents into intelligent digital information. This pragmatic and affordable service provides a critical foundation stone for building and managing digital assets, complete digital replicas of physical assets. Intelligent digital replicas provide immediate positive impact on the bottom line by improving decision making, enhancing safety, enabling more automation and driving business transformation.



Digatex

Tan Ninety have developed an paperless platform for the mining and resource industry which facilitates efficient communication and collaboration between front-line personnel and management. The software also allows for automatic data collection to generate insights and predictions to inform decision-making.

Tan Ninety

Global Tenements provides a web-based platform that helps mine operators ensure their assets are compliant with all relevant requirements to ensure their mining tenements are comprehensively protected.



Global Tenements

Gecko have developed a Remote Telemetry Unit (RTU) for small and midcap mines that works out-of-the-box without needing any other fixed infrastructure. Through designing RTUs that are self-sufficient, scalable and readily-deployable, Gecko have created a remote monitoring and automation solution that is affordable and accessible to all.


Gecko Telemetry

Innovative Blasting Technologies is an advanced technology company which has developed a revolutionary in-hole tool to survey blast holes in mining. Their flagship product, the Drill Hole Tracer, is capable of surveying blast holes five times faster than existing methods (MEMS Gyroscopes), with greater accuracy and at a significantly lower cost than competitors.

OrwayIQ have developed MillROC (Milling Remote Optimisation Consulting) that analyses operational data in a holistic manner via a cloud-based server to identify trends and hidden relationships. This information is visualised, modelled, ad compared to a KPI dashboard to allow for continuous reporting of circuit efficiency.

Beruseal have designed a Quickseal Clamp system that allows for the on-line repair of leaks with pre-manufactured sealing enclosures to prevent equipment downtime. Carbontech Composite systems have developed Revowrap, a repair solution that uses epoxy resin and carbon fibre. The product restores pipeline systems to their original design parameters in situ, and allows for the system to return to its maximum operating pressure without plant shutdown.

Innovative Blasting Technologies

OrwayIQ

Berusea

A60N have developed a patented subsea Deposit Management System (DMS) which prevents calcareous, sedimentary and marine growth deposits from forming on oil and gas equipment interfaces. The solution allows for the most efficient management of subsea assets by ensuring equipment is changed out as planned, saving unexpected vessel use and equipment delays.

A60N

Connec designs and manufactures High Voltage (HV) power connectors made from polymer. These connectors are non-conductive and are between 25 50% lighter than the existing metal products on the market. Operators are able to achieve up to a 50% increase in operational efficiency through the quick and safe installation of these innovative HV
connectors.

Connec Industrial Power

Conveyor Innovations International have designed an intelligent idler roller that automatically detects conveyer failures through their integrated iMonitor microelectronic device. The device records temperature, vibration and operational hours of conveyer systems to prevent failures and unscheduled shutdowns, minimise labour costs and reduce waste on site.

Gen 7 & iRoller Team

Magman provides a software solution which enables mine operators and contractors to accurately track the movement of explosives stock in and out of their magazines, eliminating the requirement for time consuming and ineffective paper based systems. This cloud-based solution provides a more efficient and transparent process for managing explosive stock movements and stocktakes, increasing the level of auditability to allow compliance with increasingly rigorous regulatory requirements.

Magman

Modulr Tech

Kelly’s Australia

Modulr Tech is a software company specialising in building data-centric pilot software projects for businesses in the natural resources industry. Their unique development service model allows companies to quickly explore and test high-value software project ideas with minimal risks and upfront costs.

Kelly’s Australia provides an innovative solution to the removal of rubber coatings from infrastructure in-situ through the provision of their ultra-high pressure water jetting. This service achieves cost savings for clients by preventing equipment outages and production downtime.

TEAM Group

Team Airconstruct/AirConnect

Compella Compression

The AirConnect Assist Intelligence is a predictive maintenance platform for air-conditioning units that alerts the owner of an approaching failure. The system utilises machine learning to analyse operational data for faults and generates an appropriate work order by identifying the technical skill-set required to fix the problem.

TEAM Group have developed a wireless monitoring solution that continuously assesses the condition of roller-screen beds in Coal Handling and Preparation Plants. The solution allows for the efficient planning of outages rather than reacting to unexpected stoppages, and is able to predict certain failures up to three weeks in advance.


Compella Compression have developed a coal seam gas compressor to minimise hole-wellhead pressure in order to accelerate gas production without the release of oil into the system. This compressor is designed to meet the specifications of the Coal Seam Gas industry in Queensland, which no product on the market currently does.