Archive

FAQs

Recent News

Advisors

© 2018 KPMG, an Australian partnership and a member firm of the KPMG network of independent member firms affiliated with KPMG International Cooperative (“KPMG International”), a Swiss entity. All rights reserved.


The KPMG name and logo are registered trademarks or trademarks of KPMG International. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this document is of a general nature and is not intended to address the objectives, financial situation or needs of anyparticular individual or entity. It is provided for information purposes only and does not constitute, nor should it be regarded in any manner whatsoever, as advice and is not intended to influence a person in making a decision,including, if applicable, in relation to any financial product or an interestin a financial product. Although we endeavour to provide accurate and timely information, there can be no guarantee that such information is accurate as ofthe date it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. No one should act on such information without appropriate professional advice aftera thorough examination of the particular situation.


To the extent permissible by law, KPMG and its associated entities shall not be liable for any errors, omissions, defects or misrepresentations in the information or for any loss or damage suffered by persons who use or rely on such information (including for reasons of negligence, negligent misstatement or otherwise).



If you would like to access or update your personal information or you would like further information in relation to our privacy practices, please contact the National Privacy Officer by emailing

austprivacy@kpmg.com.au


or writing to: 

National Privacy Officer

KPMG

GPO Box 2291U

MELBOURNE VIC 3001

Privacy Statement

KPMG is committed to protecting your personal information. Where we collect personal information about you, we will treat the information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.


Where KPMG collects personal information via the digital platform, we do so for the purposes of authenticating your access to the platform or to notify you of KPMG’s services, publications and upcoming events. KPMG may disclose your personal information to KPMG’s external service providers, including for purposes of managing the platform on which your details are stored and to assist with resolving system errors.


Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and seek correction of your personal information. In addition, our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can make a complaint about our handling of your personal information and how we will deal with such complaints.

© 2019 KPMG, an Australian partnership and a member firm of the KPMG network of independent member firms affiliated with KPMG International Cooperative (“KPMG International”), a Swiss entity. All rights reserved.

is an innovation program

is an
accelerator program

Connect with a select group of scale-ups ready to engage companies with proven solutions

Develop practical capabilities in innovation and scale-up engagement through a series of innovation master classes

Engage your people as scale-up mentors and contacts

Strengthen engagement with the local scale-up ecosystem

for corporates in the  Mining and Energy Resources sectors

Find innovative solutions to priority operational challenges

RISE

Get “pitch ready” for exposure to corporates and investors in the Mining and Energy Resources sectors

Challenge your value proposition, business model and go-to-market strategy through deep-dive workshops, mentoring and engagement with industry leaders, entrepreneurs and subject matter experts

3 month intensive program for innovative scale-ups with proven solutions for the Mining and Energy Resources sectors

for scale-ups with solutions in the Mining and Energy Resources sectors

RISE 

KPMG Mentor



Ellery
Blackman

KPMG Mentor



KPMG Mentor

Tim 
Stainlay

Michelle
Carter

KPMG Mentor



Hamish
Doley

Mentors & Advisors

KPMG Mentor



KPMG Mentor


KPMG Mentor


KPMG Mentor

KPMG Mentor

KPMG Mentor

KPMG Mentor

Richard
Cooper

Lisa
Jenkinson

Alex
McMillan

Heitor
Morais

Robert

Hoffmann

Brett
McDermott

Ashley
Brown

KPMG partners and specialists from across our management consulting, deal advisory, R&D tax and private enterprise practices will be joined by leading industry mentors and experts, each dedicating their time and expertise to assist our selected scale-ups and SMEs in taking their businesses to the next stage of growth.

“There simply is no better value accelerator 

program for Mining and Energy Resources sector

scale-ups and SMEs.'

Participate at no cost or equity and receive mentorship and advisory services while also gaining access to major mining and energy resource companies for direct customer insight and feedback. 

Access to Capital

Customer Discovery

Business Advice

+ Mentorship

Brand + Credibility

The only dedicated  Accelerator in Asia-Pacific for innovative scale-ups and SMEs in the Mining and Energy Resources sectors.


Participate at no cost or equity

Unique opportunities for scale-ups and SMEs in the Mining & Energy Resources sectors

Program participants include KPMG Australia, METS Ignited, NERA, Queensland Government, blue chip Mining and Oil & Gas companies, and industry-leading program mentors, giving immediate credibility and media attention to scale-ups and SMES.

Participating scale-ups have the opportunity to learn from experienced advisers on areas such as company set-up, product development, market insight and investor pitching.

With client relationships across the Australian Mining and Energy Resources sectors, we provide scale-ups & SMEs with access to a range of potential customers interested in supporting innovative technologies, and new thinking to solve their company’s problems.

Our deep network of investors, Mining and Energy Resource companies, many of whom are interested in investing in cutting-edge technology and innovation.

In the absence of customers, seed funding or development spend to date of at least AUD 200,000 with demonstrable evidence of customer validation of the value proposition for your product/service.

Ability to demonstrate that the commercialisation of the product or service has the potential to provide substantive benefit to the Australian Mining and Energy Resources sectors.

Willingness and ability to work from the KPMG Brisbane or Perth offices for one day per week during the 12 week program.


A founding core team in place (of at least two or more full-time staff).

A technologically advanced product or service solution to the Mining and Energy Resources sectors or to industries classified as supporting the Mining and Energy Resources sectors, that is distinctive and has a realistic prospect of becoming commercially successful i.e. a prototype can be demonstrated, the product or service solution may have been tested and qualified and ready for implementation or is already proven.

Who are we looking for?

The program supports Mining & Energy Resources Sector startups and SMEs with:

The program concludes with participants pitching to companies and potential investors in the Mining and Energy Resources sectors, as well as a graduation event.





GRADUATION DAY

During the program, we will set up regular meetings with companies in the  Mining and Energy Resources sectors  to give you the opportunity to demo your technology and gain customer insight and feedback.





ACCESS TO CUSTOMERS

After an organisation is selected to participate, we will contact you with next steps.


MARCH 2019

The review process includes a phone interview and, if successful, a second interview and review by a selection committee. We usually notify you of our decision within just a few weeks.



REVIEW AND DECISION

Applications close at midnight (AEST) 31 January 2019

APPLY

Executions is everything, so let's get the ball rolling!

From Product to Customer
to Global Market


RISE Accelerator

Applications are open from 

27 November 2018 - 31 January 2019



Applications close midnight (AEDT) 31 January 2019



Application period

Key Dates

For the RISE Accelerator

The program concludes with participants pitching to Mining and Oil & Gas sector companies and potential investors, as well as a graduation event.





GRADUATION DAY

During the program, we will set up regular meetings with Mining and Oil & Gas companies to give you the opportunity to demo your technology and gain customer insight and feedback.





ACCESS TO CUSTOMERS

After an organisation is selected to participate, we will contact you with next steps.


PROGRAM START

The review process includes a phone interview and, if successful, a second interview and review by a selection committee. We usually notify you of our decision within just a few weeks.



REVIEW AND DECISION

Applications open 

30 July 2018

APPLY

Executions is everything, so let's get the ball rolling!

From Product to Customer
to Global Market